Why to study in Germany?

International Education is today the synonym of globalization. In today’s fast changing corporate world, International Education has become a necessity rather than a luxury. Choosing to leave your home country in order to pursue academic achievements is a big decision.  Right choice of the country and the university/ college is the most important thing. Let me introduce you to the Europe’s largest economy and unsaturated study destination – Germany.

 

Germany is a well-developed industrialized nation with a strong political, economic and social structure. For a person searching for something different to the norm, Germany is a goldmine of adventures. As the world’s third largest economy, Germany understands the important role that immigration plays in sustaining its development. In the international arena German companies have an excellent reputation. The mark “Made in Germany”, is known as a seal of quality the world over.

 

Why to study in Germany?

 

1.      The country has a strong tradition of excellence within technological development, and offers a wide variety of opportunities for students wishing to study abroad.

 

2.      German universities are internationally renowned and have been the scene of many ground-breaking discoveries throughout history

 

3.      The diverse range of Higher Education opportunities in Germany cannot be matched by any other European country. The education landscape is organized across more than 383 Higher Education institutions and has a study course for every kind of student, in every kind of environment. From modern metropolises with exquisite architecture, shopping and lively nightlife to the quiet, picturesque countryside, dotted with historic palaces and abbeys, Germany will suit the needs of all students.

 

4.      Universities are state-funded, therefore, generally no tuition fees are charged. At some universities you don’t need to pay tuition fees. Academic freedom is one of the main characteristics of the German university system and is one of the reasons why public universities in Germany don’t charge any fee. While some charge around 500 euros per semester. Whether you have to pay fees or not depends entirely on the federal state and at the university you are studying. You only have to bear your living expenses, such as accommodation, food, transport and health insurance. Special student discounts for various services help to make studying in Germany less expensive than you would have expected.

 

5.      An international student, besides the education expenses, will have to meet the monthly living expenses. This expense can be around 630 euros on average

 

6.      Earning money while studying is a way of life for many students in Germany. International students are  allowed to work 90 full or 180 half days in a year

 

7.      Studying in Germany often includes interaction with industry. Close ties with companies like SAP, Siemens, DPWN, Daimler (Mercedes-Benz), BMW or Bosch will increase your career prospects. Many institutions of higher education give offer students the opportunity to do internships or carry out research in industry

 

8.      Student who want to pursue a full time study program in Germany have to apply for a student visa at German Embassy or the Consulate General. Students Visa for Germany is initially granted for three-month duration. The Visa is further extended by the authorities in Germany within three months of their stay in the country

 

9.      There are many organizations in Germany that award scholarships and grants to international students. For example, the DAAD specifically funds advanced students, graduates and postgraduates, i.e. doctoral students. Besides public funding organizations, there are also many private initiatives offered by business and industry, media and politics that are committed to supporting young international academics and researchers.

 

10. The new Immigration Act has been in force in Germany since 1 January 2005. It aims to enable highly-qualified people from abroad to enter the German employment market more easily and to offer them longer-term prospects. For international students who have completed their studies in Germany, i.e. graduated, as per the act, after ending their studies, they can extend their stay and spend up to one year looking for a job in Germany that is appropriate to the qualifications. If  student is successful in getting such a job he can apply for the German green-card.

Get ready for your US Student Visa Interview!!

VISA!!!

A visa is a document showing that a person is authorized to enter the territory for which it was issued, subject to permission of an immigration official at the time of actual entry. The authorization may be a document, but more commonly it is a stamp endorsed in the applicant’s passport.

In this article we will throw some light on USA Student Visas.

USA Student Visa!!!

A student can enter US under any of the following three non- immigrant visa categories:

  • F1  –  Academic Courses
  • M1 – Vocational Courses
  • J1 – Government or university funded cultural enhancement or educational

exchange program.

Eligibility Criteria for Student Visas.

The first step in obtaining a student visa is acceptance as a full-time student to a U.S. educational, language training or vocational program being offered by a University/ College which has been approved by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.  Upon acceptance into an approved program, a student must also prove that:

  1. Educational Preparation – The student should have completed any course of study which is a prerequisite for acceptance into the education, vocational, or language training program for which he is seeking a visa.

  1. English Language Aptitude The student should have a strong enough command over the English language to be able to complete the program for which he has been accepted.

  1. Financial Resources – The student should have sufficient financial resources available or be able to show that such resources will be made available to him to cover his living and education expenses during his period of study in the U.S.

  1. Residence Abroad – The student should be an International Student having residence abroad and should have no intention to stay back in U.S. on completion of the course.

Reasons for and ways to minimize refusals:

Applying for a visa to the U.S. should not be a mysterious or intimidating process. United States immigration law requires consular officers to view every visa applicant as an intending immigrant until the applicant proves otherwise. We should bear in mind that the Consular Officer has several responsibilities to consider during the visa interview:

A visa may be denied for a number of reasons, some of which could be that the student:

1.      Cannot prove to have strong ties to their current country of residence. It is the students’ responsibility to establish their connections in India by demonstrating their employment, family and social obligations.  Such connections help them (Consular Officer) to confirm that the student’s intention is to stay temporarily in the U.S. and then return to India.

2.      Has no visible means of sustenance. The students need to prove that they are financially stable and possess sufficient funds to pursue the course of study in U.S..

3.      Is applying on excessively short notice at the last moment. The students are eligible to start applying 120 days before the course start date of the US University/ College.

4.      Had their previous visa application(s) rejected. The student has to prove that the reasons for the previous denials no longer exist, should have evidence for the same.

5.      Have previous visa/immigration violations. If a student has a previous visa for any country, they should not have violated any rules of that country.

6.      Have low Scores. Students must have a good GRE/ GMAT & TOEFL Score

7.      Has huge number of backlogs. If a student is having any backlogs, he should be able to justify the same.

8.      Has a large gap between completion of studies and Visa application, he should be able to justify the same.

9.      Has a passport that expires too soon. A student should have at least 6 months passport validity before applying

10.  Has a criminal record or has criminal charges pending. Consular Officer will only allow legitimate travel to the U.S., to prevent unlawful immigration, and to protect U.S. borders from travelers with bad intentions.

3Cs for Successful Student Visa:

  • Confidence: Be confident and don’t fumble while answering.
  • Communication: Be Concise and Precise
  • Clarity: Be audible and clear in your thoughts don’t mumble.

Points to remember:

  • Preferably wear a Formal attire
  • While walking to the interview window, sport a smile and greet the Consular Officer.
  • Maintain Eye Contact.
  • Don’t Lie for the questions asked if you are not sure and not comfortable to make up an answer.
  • Be ready with all the financial documents.
  • Know you’re Institution & program and how it fits your Career Plans.
  • Maintain a Positive Attitude. Do not engage the consular officer in an argument. If you are denied a student visa, ask the officer for a list of documents he or she would suggest you bring in order to overcome the refusal, and try to get the reason you were denied in writing.

All the very best for your Successful Visa.!!

England: Learn & Earn

Staffordshire University – 70 minutes from London and just 30 minutes from Birmingham, is one of the best Public funded Universities of UK. Established in 1992, Staffordshire University has evolved into one of UK’s most dynamic, progressive and forward-thinking learning institutions. Always quick to adapt to changing student requirements, they are renowned for their ground breaking new courses and first-class learning opportunities. Stafford, Stoke on Trent & Litchfield are their three main campuses where currently 15,000 students are undertaking more than 200 courses in numerous streams such as Engineering & Technology, Computing & Instrumentation Technology, Business Management, Science, Arts, Media & Design and many more.

The USP of this University is the exhaustive course structure of its programs like, Bachelors & Masters of Engineering & Technology and Computing & Information Technology. These departments have gained comprehensive knowledge of the changing trends of industrialization, and with the help of renowned Corporates and professional bodies, have designed job oriented study materials for the students. This helps them to get theoretical as well as practical knowledge during the course duration. Due to the special structure of the course, the internship of 1 year duration has been incorporated to provide an opportunity for a hands exposure to the students.

As per the information provided by the University, students who have opted for a one year duration MS program in Computer Science and Engineering related courses –

(In UK most of the Masters programs are of one year duration) will be provided with a paid internship of the relevant field in the second year. As per the numbers declared by the university, students who get recruited as paid interns by companies in London can earn up to 15000 GBP to 20000 GBP (approx. 10.5 to 15 lakhs INR) in 48 weeks. If the students get recruited by the companies for paid internship which is based out of London City they can earn up to 11000 GBP to 15000 GBP (approx. 8.5 to 10.5 lakhs INR.). IBM, Glaxo Smith, BBC, J.C.B, Accenture, Virgin, Radio, Astrazeneca, British Oceanographic Centre, G.M. Europe, are some of the companies which provide paid internship to the students.

Fees for the 2 years specialized program (1st year in University and 2nd year of Industrial internship) is 9950 GBP (approx. 7 lakhs INR). Meritorious students will be awarded scholarships of 1000 GBP plus the earning from paid internship will be 8.5 lakhs to 15.5 lakhs INR. Students, who will successfully complete the internship, may get the opportunity to work with the same company post completion of the program. All these features makes this program one of the most popular and much in demand out of all the programs at Staffordshire University.

However the university does not guarantee the paid internship to the students, it depends entirely on the performance of the students during the 1st year of the program and the requirements of man force in industry. However as per information given by the University, most of the students of the Engineering and Computer stream do not face any difficulty in getting the opportunity of a paid internship.

As per the VISA norms for UK, students opting for following MS / MSC programs can work up to 20 hrs per week (in 1st year) and full time during holidays.

Some of the popular courses offered are listed below :

1) Engineering & Technology: Mechanical Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Auto Sports Engineering, Telecommunication Engineering,, Electrical Engineering,, Macantronics, Renewable energies. etc.

2) Computer & Information Technology: Computer Science, Computer Networking, Computer Networking & Securities, Mobile Computing, Forensic Computing, Database Management etc.

Eligibility criteria for all the above mentioned courses are as follows:

Bachelor’s degree of Computer Information Technology from a good institution, with 58% marks. Apart from Engineering students who have done BSc, BCA in computer science students are also eligible to apply for the course. This program does not require GMAT/GRE/SAT scores, it only requires scores of English language tests i.e. IELTS or TOEFL. Whereas IELTS or TOEFL scores are not required during the time of application, students can take these exams post applying for the program. Students who are awaiting their final year results or going to appear for their final year exams are also eligible to apply for the program, this will help them not to waste a year to take up the program.

So students – Come back from your course placement with new skills, new friends and hopefully money in your pocket, confidence and raring to start your career.