MBA Students allowed to stay after graduation in UK

MBA in united kingdom

The British home office relaxed immigration rules that will allow international MBA graduates from British universities and other higher education institutions to stay in the United Kingdom for up to a year after graduating as part of the expanded graduate entrepreneur scheme.

  • Up to 1,000 will be able to stay to develop their own business idea or work in a start-up, after which they can apply to stay in the UK as a skilled worker or an entrepreneur.
  • For the purpose of Immigration rules ‘Business’ means an enterprise as an:
  • Sole trader;
  • Partnership; or
  • Company registered in the UK.
  • Additionally, the changes will create greater flexibility for successful PhD students by allowing them to stay on after their studies for up to a year and work, without having to switch routes.
  • These changes expand the existing options for international students to stay and work after their studies.
  • There is no limit on the number who can obtain a Tier 2 visa to stay and work, providing they can get a graduate-level job paying £20,300 or more.  
  • The rules will also benefit Indian businessmen coming into UK.

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) – Points Scoring
Points scoring requirements:
• 75 points for attributes (Appendix A of the Immigration Rules found on website at:   
  www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/policyandlaw/immigrationlaw/immigrationrules/appendixa/).
• 10 points for English language (Appendix B of the Immigration Rules found on website at:
  www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/policyandlaw/immigrationlaw/immigrationrules/ appendixb/).
• 10 points for Maintenance (Appendix C of the Immigration Rules found on website at:
  www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/policyandlaw/immigrationlaw/immigrationrules/appendixc /).

Applications for Entry Clearance or Leave to Remain
Points available under Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) are in the table below. This table applies to all applicants seeking entry clearance or leave to remain in this category.


Attributes: pass mark = 75 Points

 

Points available

You have been endorsed by a UK Higher Education Institution or UKTI.

 

25

 

 

 

You have been awarded a recognised Bachelor degree, Masters degree or PhD (not a qualification of equivalent level which is not a degree), which is a UK degree; or for Global Graduate Entrepreneurs only, one which is deemed by UKNARIC to meet or exceed the standard of a UK Bachelor’s degree; or
Your previous grant of leave was as a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) migrant and you have an endorsement for an extension application from the same institution.

25

 

 

 

The endorsement confirms that your endorsing body has assessed you and your business idea.

 

25

 

English Language: pass mark = 10

 

 

 

Evidence to prove that you speak English to the required standard and meet the requirements explained in this guidance.

 

10

Maintenance (pass mark = 10)

 

For entry clearance 90 days old 1800 GBP is required.

For leave to remain in UK 90 days 900 GBP is required.

 

 

 

10

For more details kindly visit:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/pbs/t1-ge-guidance1.pdf

For details on increase in Visa application fees by UKBA, kindly visit:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/newsarticles/2013/april/09-fees-april

If you need further information or clarification feel free to contact on 09860530220 (Mr. Ketan Mehta).